877.352.5355 Contact Us Mon-Fri 8-5:30 & Sat 10-3 EST
DRIVEN BY CARE

Wilwood Brakes Dynapro Dust-Boot Big Brake Front Brake Kit (Hub) 140-15406-R

Wilwood Brakes Dynapro Dust-Boot Big Brake Front Brake Kit (Hub) 140-15406-R
Wilwood Brakes Dynapro Dust-Boot Big Brake Front Brake Kit (Hub) 140-15406-RWilwood Brakes Dynapro Dust-Boot Big Brake Front Brake Kit (Hub) 140-15406-RWilwood Brakes Dynapro Dust-Boot Big Brake Front Brake Kit (Hub) 140-15406-RWilwood Brakes Dynapro Dust-Boot Big Brake Front Brake Kit (Hub) 140-15406-RWilwood Brakes Dynapro Dust-Boot Big Brake Front Brake Kit (Hub) 140-15406-RWilwood Brakes Dynapro Dust-Boot Big Brake Front Brake Kit (Hub) 140-15406-R
$1,421.99 ea
NEWARRIVING SOONEstimated Ship Date 07/17/2020 (If Ordered Today)28 available from WILWOOD ENGINEERING as of 05/04/2020
Model: 3922295
Select a Vehicle or refer to the Vehicle Fitment Tab below to verify that this part fits your vehicle.
STANDARD
DELIVERY
STORE PICKUP
[More Info]

DP-DB Big Brake Front Hub Kits provide the added advantage of larger diameter brake rotors for traditional non-ABS spindles on American muscle cars and vintage rods. Dynapro Dustboot calipers, 12.19” diameter rotors, and high performance Wilwood brake pads generate big brake stopping power. These kits were developed for applications or locations that require or prefer a dust-sealed piston. Dust-boot sealed aluminum pistons provide added protection against road or track born dirt and debris on low to intermediate temperature range applications that may also operate in harsh environments. A full range of options for caliper finish and rotor design provide custom builders with the ability to personalize the style and performance requirements of the mildest to the wildest machines.

Fitment Notes

1. Kit may fit some 15" wheels. Check wheel clearance diagram in kit installation instructions before purchase.

About Wilwood Engineering

Wilwood Engineering designs and manufactures high-performance disc brake systems. Since the company’s inception in 1977 by Bill Wood, we have developed a substantial matrix of brake components and engineering techniques that allow us to quickly and reliably create brake systems for almost any application. Our core ability is the rapid development of custom engineered brake systems using a combination of off-the-shelf and custom components. In addition to designing and manufacturing brakes for all types of competitive motor sports, Wilwood also manufactures brake systems and components for agricultural equipment, industrial applications, utility vehicles, snowmobiles, quads, motorcycles and military vehicles.

With headquarters in Camarillo, California, Wilwood employs approximately 250 people. We have on-shelf stock of more than 300 different brake calipers, 200 rotor designs, 100 master cylinder designs and a wide assortment of brackets, fittings, valves and brake lines. Our off-shelf brake calipers range in size from tiny calipers used on go-carts and light duty industrial equipment, to heavy duty original equipment brakes for the U.S. military Humvee.

Wilwood's engineering department uses the latest computer-aided design and manufacturing techniques in conjunction with finite element analysis, dynamic test and cycle test equipment, to find high-performance and reliability solutions for the most difficult braking tasks. Our extensive inventory of proprietary on-the-shelf components allow us to provide cost-effective solutions for unique brake applications.

Wilwood is ISO 9000 compliant and has extensive experience maintaining quality levels of 100ppm or less for original equipment manufacturers.

Downloads:

Download Name File Size
ds1294.pdf600.78KB

Vehicle Fitment:

The Vehicle Fitment Guide is to be used as a general reference. The data has been provided by our suppliers and manufacturers and may contain errors or incorrect data. Always refer to a professional to verify correct fitment for your vehicle.
Make Model Years Fitment Notes
Ford Mustang 1973 KIT,FRONT,MUSTANG 70-73,DP-DB,12.19 ROTOR,RED; RTR:12.19-IN DIA, ULTRALITE HP 32, UNDRILLED; CLPR:DYNAPRO DUST-BOOT, 4-PISTON, RED POWDER COAT
Kit may fit some 15" wheels. Check wheel clearance diagram in kit installation instructions before purchase.
Universal Parking Brake cable kit, may require modifications to cable or vehicle to install.
With Drum Brake Spindle
Attaches to Spindle
Ford Mustang 1970 KIT,FRONT,MUSTANG 70-73,DP-DB,12.19 ROTOR,RED; RTR:12.19-IN DIA, ULTRALITE HP 32, UNDRILLED; CLPR:DYNAPRO DUST-BOOT, 4-PISTON, RED POWDER COAT
Kit may fit some 15" wheels. Check wheel clearance diagram in kit installation instructions before purchase.
Universal Parking Brake cable kit, may require modifications to cable or vehicle to install.
With Drum Brake Spindle
Except GT 350 and 500 Models
Ford Mustang 1971 - 1972 KIT,FRONT,MUSTANG 70-73,DP-DB,12.19 ROTOR,RED; RTR:12.19-IN DIA, ULTRALITE HP 32, UNDRILLED; CLPR:DYNAPRO DUST-BOOT, 4-PISTON, RED POWDER COAT
Kit may fit some 15" wheels. Check wheel clearance diagram in kit installation instructions before purchase.
Universal Parking Brake cable kit, may require modifications to cable or vehicle to install.
With Drum Brake Spindle
with Disc Brake Spindle
Mercury Cougar 1973 KIT,FRONT,MUSTANG 70-73,DP-DB,12.19 ROTOR,RED; RTR:12.19-IN DIA, ULTRALITE HP 32, UNDRILLED; CLPR:DYNAPRO DUST-BOOT, 4-PISTON, RED POWDER COAT
Kit may fit some 15" wheels. Check wheel clearance diagram in kit installation instructions before purchase.
Universal Flexline kits available: 220-7056 (14"), 220-7699 (16") or 220-8307 (18"). Choose correct length for your application.
Universal Parking Brake cable kit, may require modifications to cable or vehicle to install.
Attaches to Spindle
Mercury Cougar 1971 - 1972 KIT,FRONT,MUSTANG 70-73,DP-DB,12.19 ROTOR,RED; RTR:12.19-IN DIA, ULTRALITE HP 32, UNDRILLED; CLPR:DYNAPRO DUST-BOOT, 4-PISTON, RED POWDER COAT
Kit may fit some 15" wheels. Check wheel clearance diagram in kit installation instructions before purchase.
Universal Flexline kits available: 220-7056 (14"), 220-7699 (16") or 220-8307 (18"). Choose correct length for your application.
Universal Parking Brake cable kit, may require modifications to cable or vehicle to install.
With Drum Brake Spindle
with Disc Brake Spindle
Mercury Cougar 1970 KIT,FRONT,MUSTANG 70-73,DP-DB,12.19 ROTOR,RED; RTR:12.19-IN DIA, ULTRALITE HP 32, UNDRILLED; CLPR:DYNAPRO DUST-BOOT, 4-PISTON, RED POWDER COAT
Kit may fit some 15" wheels. Check wheel clearance diagram in kit installation instructions before purchase.
Universal Parking Brake cable kit, may require modifications to cable or vehicle to install.
With Drum Brake Spindle
with Disc Brake Spindle

Specifications:

Details
Part Type Disc Brake Caliper / Rotor / Pad Kit
(Increase / Decrease Track Width)
Rotor Diameter 12.19
Spindle Type Factory Disc Spindle Factory Drum Spindle
Mount Type Lug
Caliper Type 4 - Red Powder Coat
Min Wheel Diameter Req'd* 15
Parts & Accessories / Caliper Parts
Replacement Piston 1 200-11484
Replacement Piston 2 200-11484
CrossOver O-Ring Kit 130-10540
Wear Plate - Left Hand 300-5875
Wear Plate - Right Hand 300-5875
Pad Retainer 300-9636
Bleed Screw Kit 220-0627
O-ring Kit 130-2655
Replacement Dustboot 210-7210
Kit Summary
OE Hub Offset +.09
Kit Components & Specs / Hubs
Hub - Part No 270-11070
Type Hub - Vented Rotor Offset
Material Aluminum
Finish Color Bare
Mount Style Adapter
Bolt Circle 1 5 x 4.50
Bolt Circle 2 5 x 4.75
Stud Diameter - BC 1 1/2-20
Stud Diameter - BC 2 1/2-20
Parts & Accessories / *Brake Lines Needed
Front Line Kit 220-9195
Kit Components & Specs / Calipers
Pad Compound BP-10
Right Hand - Part No 120-11482-RD
Type Dynapro Dust-Boot
Finish Color Red Powder Coat
Piston Count 4
Piston 1 Bore (in) 1.75
Piston 2 Bore (in) 1.75
Piston Area (In²) 4.80
Piston Type Aluminum
Mount Type Lug
Brake Pad Plate 7112
Brake Pad Area (In²) 6.36
Brake Pad Volume (In³) 2.1
Left Hand - Part No 120-11482-RD
Kit Components & Specs / Rotors
Left Hand - Part No 160-5843
Right Hand - Part No 160-5843
Type Ultralite HP 32
Style Plain Face
Surface Finish Plain
Material Iron
Outside Diameter (in) 12.19
Width (in) 0.81
Vane Count 32 V
Design Type ULHP
Bedded No
Dynamically Balanced No

Reviews:

Write a Review
* Your Name:
* Email (This will not be displayed)
* Rating:
Comments:

Ask a question about

Wilwood Brakes Dynapro Dust-Boot Big Brake Front Brake Kit (Hub) 140-15406-R:
* Your Name:
* Email (This will not be displayed)
Question:
www.mustangdepot.ca 2020